PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

This privacy statement outlines how Brackenstown Parish manages the information you provide while using this site, in compliance with data protection legislation.

 

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information on our website that you provide to us.  This information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us via our website. The type of personal information collected from parishioners and visitors to our site includes email address, name and any other information you provide required for the particular Sacrament you register for or the form that you fill in and submit through our website.

The IP address is used to connect your computer to the Internet for connection purposes and information. We use software tools to measure and collect the Internet protocol (IP) address, session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

How we collect information?

We collect personally identifiable information including but not only your name, address and email address which you submit via our online forms.  Your personal information will be used only for the specific reasons stated on the form in which the data was collected.

If you make a donation or a purchase on our website you will be asked to create an account and provide your credit/debit card number.  We do not receive your credit/debit card number details.  These are encrypted using SSL Software (Secure Sockets Layer) and are transmitted directly to our payment providers EasyPayments.

 

We collect such non-personal and personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide the Sacraments to our parishioners

  2. To process your donation

  3. To be able to contact our users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages

  4. To respond to your queries and information requests

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

  6. To register you to receive our weekly Newsletter Email at your request

 

You can unsubscribe from our Newsletter Email by emailing us the word "UNSUBSCRIBE" using this LINK.

 

Our Parish Website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  Wix.com is 100% committed to data protection.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will post a notification here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

 

For further information on your rights visit  www.dataprotection.ie.

If you wish to contact us, please do so at this email LINK

COOKIES POLICY STATEMENT

 

As is common practice with almost all websites this site uses cookies to store preferences and settings from your visit to our website. This includes the cookie used to check whether you have viewed our cookie banner so we won't show it to you again.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on a device such as a computer, mobile phone, laptop or indeed any device that can store information.  They store the user's information to improve your experience, optimize the website and make revisiting the site easier.  Cookies serve a number of functions on your device which include the following:

  • To remember a user and their previous interaction with our website.

  • To keep track of information when you input details into an on-line application form.

  • Authentication cookies are important as they help to identify users when you log into the Donate Page or other on-line services.

  • Certain cookies help web pages to load faster and to route information over the network.

  • To provide a better experience for our site visitors.

  • To identify registered members (for users who register on our site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use.

 

 

What personal information do cookies hold?

When you submit data through a form such as those found on the Donate Page, Sacramental Registration Form or Contact Us Page cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence. 

Cookies can hold personal data including:

  • Your computer IP address (unique address to your computer or device)

  • Your username

  • A unique identifier

  • Your e-mail address

  • Preferences in relation to language settings etc

 

Brackenstown Parish maintains a social network account on Facebook and Twitter.  We embed widgets from this network to provide follow buttons, like boxes and stream embeds. This may result in cookies being set by these networks and third parties while using our site.

Facebook provides further information here.

Twitter provides further information here.

Managing Cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use ("third party cookies"), or those from specific websites. You can change how cookies are stored on your device by clicking on the 'Tools' menu in your internet browser.  This website gives some useful information on the use of cookies:  https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

What cookies are used by us?

A cookie is a small piece of data that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. It allows a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a length of time.

In general, the cookies which are placed on our Wix website may be categorized as essential cookies.  The table below shows a list of these cookies.

 
donate-short-teal.png